International Conference

List of VIP Lectures of IIW 2017 International Conference

(2017.06.08)

Thursday, 29th June, 2017

Portevin Lecture

9:10-10:10

Additive manufacturing based on welding/joining technologies

Prof. Dr. Qiao GUAN

 (P. R. China)

Auditorium

Plenary Lectures

10:30-11:10

Further appreciation of acicular ferrite microstructure

Dr. Hee Jin KIM

 (Republic of Korea)

Auditorium

11:10-11:50

Aiming for the perfect weld---Get connected to the future of welding

Mr. Stephen EGERLAND

(Austria)

Keynote Lectures

13:00-13:25

Development of wire-arc additive manufacturing in Australia

John NORRISH

 (Australia)

Room 3B

Level 3

15:15-15:40

Recent developments in real-time monitoring and control of weld joint penetration

Yuming ZHANG

(USA)

13:00-13:25

Understanding of welding arcs through visualizations of phenomena

Manabu TANAKA

(Japan)

Room 3C+3D

Level 3

15:15-15:40

Attempting the impossible: predicting welding using engineering expressions

Patricio F. MENDEZ

(Canada)

13:00-13:25

High strength steel consumables taken to the next level

Vincent van der MEE

(Netherlands)

Room 5B+5C

Level 5

13:25-13:50

Improvement of weld properties by grain boundary engineering

Hiroyuki KOKAWA

(Japan)

13:50-14:15

Flux cored wires for LNG applications – controlled ferrite FCW for stainless steel piping systems and 625 nickel base FCW for 9%Ni steel storage tanks

Zhuyao Zhang

(United Kingdom)

15:15-15:40

Developing resistance spot welding processes for joining 6XXX aluminum alloys to zinc coated steels

Blair E. CARLSON

(USA)

15:40-16:05

Sustainable laser joining technologies for automotive applications

F. VOLLERTSEN

(Germany)

13:00-13:25

Fundamental materials aspects on additive manufacturing for high-performance large critical metallic components

Huaming WANG

(P.R.China)

Room 5H

Level 5

15:15-15:40

Selective laser melting (or 3D printing) of aerospace materials, its quality control and qualification

Xinhua WU

(Australia)

13:10-13:40

From welding/joining to microjoining and nanojoining

Y. Norman ZHOU

(Canada)

Room 5D+5E

Level 5

13:40-14:10

Metal-to-ceramics direct joining using Ag2O paste

A. HIROSE

(Japan)

14:10-14:40

Enabling the effective joining of W/Cu via femto-second laser induced micro/nano interfaces

Minlin ZHONG

(P.R.China)

14:40-15:10

Fast directional mass transport at the nano-scale -An opportunity for nanojoining

Lars P.H. JEURGENS

(Switzerland)

15:30-16:00

Fabrication of 3D nanohierarchical nanomace array to sinter with silver nanoparticles: A novel way to enhance the NPs sintering process

Chunqing WANG

(P.R. China)

Invited Lectures

13:25-13:45

Real time detection of weld penetration with laser vision in gas tungsten arc welding

Ding FAN,

(P.R. China)

Room 3B

Level 3

13:45-14:05

Qualitative and quantitative analyses of welding current’s influences on the shape and size of TIG arc by high-speed digital image capturing and processing

Zhiming ZHU

(P.R. China)

15:40-16:00

Prediction of welded structures distortion due to straightening using linear inherent strain method

Hector RUIZ

(Japan)

16:00-16:20

In-situ measurements of weld pool dynamics and strain-stress evolution in heat affected zone for improving weld quality

Jian CHEN

(USA)

13:25-13:45

Application of numerical simulation of arc welding processes shown by different examples

M. HERTEL

(Germany)

Room 3C+3D

Level 3

15:40-16:00

Visualization of the metal transfer and the arc plasma behavior in GMAW by numerical simulation

Yosuke OGINO

(Japan)

16:00-16:20

Structural welding simulation– perspectives and needs for industrial implementation

Andreas PITTNER

(Germany)

13:25-13:45

Defects of TC4 Titanium alloys fabricated by selective laser melting and effects on tensile properties

Huaixue LI

(P.R.China)

Room 5H

Level 5

15:40-16:00

Development of additive manufacturing for metal parts by selective laser melting

Yongqiang YANG

(P.R.China)

16:00-16:20

Development of standards for microjoining

Wei Zhou

(Singapore)

Room 5D+5E

Level 5

16:20-16:40

Joining and bonding of nanowires: What’s happening at the nanoscale?

Zhiyong GU

(Australia)

16:40-17:00

Improving bonding strength in the interfaces of accumulative roll bonded laminates

Huijun LI

(Australia)

17:00-17:20

Flexibility of silver based nanocomposite pastes and its bonding strength

S. B. JUNG

(Republic of Korea)

17:20-17:40

Additive manufacturing of ceramic patterns by using fine pattern exposing stereolithography

S. KIRIHARA

(Japan)

17:40-18:00

Nanobrazing of nickel and nickel superalloys

Anming HU

(USA)


 

Friday, 30th June, 2017

Keynote Lectures

8:20-8:45

Intelligent weld manufacturing: role of integrated computational welding engineering

Zhili FENG

(USA)

Room 3B

Level 3

10:30-10:55

Integration and qualification of technology for robotic welding

Wei ZHOU

(Singapore)

8:20-8:45

Simulation of deformation and fracture behaviors in resistance spot weld of advanced high-strength steel

Wei ZHANG

(USA)

Room 3C+3D

Level 3

10:30-10:55

Numerical investigation of heat input distribution in the cathode area for gas-metal arc welding

O. LISNYI

(Germany)

13:10-13:35

Simulation of solidification microstructure and solid-state phase transformation during welding process

Yanhong WEI

(P.R.China)

15:20-15:45

Welding stress and strain technology: modeling and experiment

Hao LU

(P.R.China)

8:20-8:45

From 3DP to 3DM

Haiou ZHANG

(P.R.China)

Room 5H

Level 5

Invited Lectures

8:45-9:05

The characteristic and simulation of ultrasonic-assisted arc welding

Hao LU

(P.R. China)

Room 3B

Level 3

9:05-9:25

CAD based automated offline programming for low volume robotic welding applications

Zengxi PAN

(Australia)

10:55-11:15

Ripple of welding pool——sensing, analysis and application

Yu SHI

(P.R. China)

11:15-11:35

Optimisation of the corrosion resistance of friction stir welds in high strength aluminium alloys

Hua ZHANG

(P.R. China)

13:10-13:30

Mobile tool cart application using leap motion in the factory environment

Shengnan GAI

(P.R. China)

13:30-13:50

Advances on non-contacted permanent magnetic absorbed wall climbing robot

Zhenguo SUN

(P.R. China)

15:25-15:45

Development of vision technologies on intelligentized arc welding process

Huabin CHEN

(P.R. China)

15:45-16:05

Underwater flux cored arc cutting method

Wenhang LI

(P.R. China)

8:45-9:05

CFD welding simulation and its application

Jason CHEON

(Republic of Korea)

Room 3C+3D

Level 3

10:55-11:15

Simulation of ambient gas entrainment into a thermal plasma flow

Masaya SHIGETA

(Japan)

13:35-13:55

Understanding the formation of ‘kissing bond’ defects in friction stir welds

Qingyu SHI

(P.R.China)

15:45-16:05

The role of TIG current on arc heat and force distribution in TIG-MIG hybrid welding

J. CHEN

(P.R.China)

8:45-9:05

Additive manufacturing technology: application &development

Zhengying WEI

(P.R.China)

Room 5H

Level 5

9:05-9:25

Current situation and trends of titanium alloys for 3D-printing use

Jianrong LIU

(P.R.China)

8:30-8:50

Fast formation and growth of high density Sn whiskers in Mg/Sn-based solder/Mg joints by ultrasonic assisted soldering

Mingyu LI

(P.R.China)

Room 5D+5E

Level 5

8:50-9:10

Simulations of nanowelding with near-field enhancement on AFM probe irradiated by annular laser beam

Lijun YANG

(P.R.China)

9:10-9:30

Laser-induced single point nanowelding, nanosoldering and nanobreaking of metallic nanowires

Qiang LI

(P.R.China)

9:30-9:50

Ultrafast laser induced microjoining and nanojoining

Lei LIU

(P.R.China)

9:50-10:10

Real-time welding evaluation system assessment using the TIG orbital welding process on ultra-thin wall tube joints in titanium & stainless steel

Richard FRENCH

(United Kingdom)

10:10-10:30

Self-organizing microstructures on aluminum for joining with fiber-reinforced plastics

Kira van der STRAETEN

(Germany)

10:40-11:00

Lead-free solder/solder joints bearing Ce/nano-Al/nano-La2O3 for electronic packaging

Liang ZHANG

(P.R.China)

11:00-11:20

Investigation on heterogeneous nanojoining between single-walled carbon nanotube and silver nanowire: a molecular dynamics simulation

Jianlei CUI

(P.R.China)

11:20-11:40

Accelerative thermal cycling reliability tests for lead-free component boards

H. Xu

(P.R.China)

 

DownLoad: List of VIP Lectures of IIW 2017 International Conference

© 2017 70th IIW Annual Assembly and International Conference Website